Irwindale Chamber of Commerce
Your Business Resource, Advocate & Partner
Annual Award Winners

Business Person of the Year

Joe DiShanni 1983
Alfred Herrera 1984
Charles Martin 1985
Victor Franco 1988
Dennis Puffer 1989
Gary Hickman 1990
John Holoman 1991
Gene Bosse 1992
Robert Diaz 1993
David Caretto 1994
Gary K. Hall 1998
Barbara Vanderhoop 1998
Ernie Arauza 1999
Dennis Gertmenian 2000
Laura Oravec 2000
Rex Edwards 2001
Pamela Hayes 2001
Bill Carney 2004
Maria DeRosa 2004
Frank Keohane 2005
Sam Kim 2005
April Kelcy 2006
Gene & Rosi Medrano 2007
Andrew Elkins 2008
Judy Mann 2009
Marissa Buckisch 2010
Terry Noriega 2011
Jan Qualkenbush 2012
Gale Banks 2013
April Kelcy 2014
Dawn DeVroom-Stafford 2015
Anthony Chiappetta 2016

Ambassador of the Year

Diane Fonseca 2006
Celia Smith 2007
Kimberly Travanty 2008
Sarah Parker 2009
Brenda Reuter 2010
David Carson 2011
Sarah Parker 2012
Brenda Reuter 2013
Rick Flores 2014
Kristen Pagdilalo 2015
Mark Blue 2016
The Irwindale Chamber of Commerce’s Business of the Year Award is known as the “Joe DiShanni Business of the Year Award”. Joseph DiShanni is credited with founding the Irwindale Chamber of Commerce in 1980 and played a key role in the Industrial and Business Development of Irwindale. Mr DiShanni passed away in October 2003 at age 94. The Business of the Year is chosen based on Excellence in Business, Service to the Chamber and Community, and initiative and creativity.

"Joe DiShanni" Business of the Year

Davis Wire 1997
PBQ Enterprises 1998
Picassos Café 1999
S.G.V. Newspaper 2000
G.K. Hall Printing 2001
Southland Bank 2002
Jan’s Towing 2004
Picasso’s Café 2005
American Medical Response 2006
Vulcan Materials 2007
Miller Brewing Company 2008
Foothill Transit 2009
Hanson Aggregates 2010
Vulcan Materials 2011
City of Hope 2012
Partee Insurance Associates 2013
Picasso's Cafe, Bakery & Catering 2014
SCE Federal Credit Union 2015
Athens Services 2016

Employee of the Year

Dave Tripoli, SIDS Foundations 1998
William Thomas, Ca. Custom Fruits & Flavors 2000
Camille Diaz, City of Irwindale 2001
Theresa Olivares, City of Irwindale 2002
Todd DeVoe, American Medical Response 2004
Kwok Tam, City of Irwindale 2005
Rona Lunde, Jan's Towing 2006
Elaine Cullen, City of Irwindale 2007
Elizabeth Rodriguez, City of Irwindale 2008
Mylene Neufarth, Picasso's Cafe 2009
Priscilla Zepeda, City of Irwindale 2010
Colleen Russell, Renaissance Pleasure Faire 2011
Brenda Reuter, Athens Services 2012
Nathan Kirschenbaum 2013
Kathy White 2014
Gilbert Ruiz 2015
Norma Ortiz 2016

Citizen of the Year

Louise Bernal 1992
Jerry Weber 1993
Sara Ponce 1994
Theresa Chico 1996
Julian Miranda 1997
Dolores Miranda 1997
Danny Diaz 1998
Mark Breceda 1999
Clifford Orosco 1999
Consuelo Guerrero 1999
Margaret Barbosa 1999
Alfred Herrera 2000
Belen Zepeda 2001
Carole Moreno 2002
David Martinez 2004
Erika Pusey 2005
Ignacio & Arlene Miranda 2006
Joseph Tapia 2007
Laura Ortiz 2009
Art Tapia 2010
Iris Rodriguez 2011
Elizabeth Rodriguez 2012
Theresa Olivares 2013
Priscilla & Frank Zepeda 2014
Camille Diaz 2015
Loretta Corpis 2016

Young Citizen of the Year

Isabel Tapia 1996
Melissa Rangel 1997
Gabriel Marez 1998
Jacob Fraijo 2002
Robert Garcia 2003
Amanda Orosco 2004
Mark Ponce 2005
Jacqueline Fuentes 2006
Albert Orono 2007
Alexandria Hernandez 2008
Alexandria Hernandez 2009
Andre Villa 2010
Nick Fuentes 2011
Lauren Osmonson 2012
Stephanie Worblatsch 2013
Isabella Osterheim 2014
Klaudia Gallardo 2015